Third-Party Hauling vs. On-Site Disposal: How Much Can a Hospital Save by Investing in a Small and Medium-Sized Medical Solid Waste Treatment Equipment?
County-level hospitals, community health centers, specialized dialysis clinics, and CDC laboratories in remote areas typically generate 10 to 80 kg of infectious medical waste (needles, dressings, IV tubes, pathological specimens, etc.) daily.
If all of this waste is entrusted to qualified centralized disposal units, the facility must pay a per-kilogram disposal fee (usually ranging from 2.0 to 4.5 RMB/kg, with most provinces charging 2.5 to 3.8 RMB/kg). On top of this, there are base pickup fees, transportation surcharges, and the administrative cost of signing annual hazardous waste manifests. When the facility is located far from a disposal center, roads are restricted, or transport capacity drops during an epidemic, third-party disposal becomes not only expensive but risky due to temporary storage overruns and potential leaks during transport.

This is where investing in a small and medium-sized medical solid waste treatment equipment (High-temperature Pyrolysis Incinerator or Microwave/High-temperature Steam Sterilization + Shredder) makes profound economic and operational sense.
Compliant with National Health Commission and Environmental Ecology Department regulations (like GB 19217 and GB 18466), this equipment allows for on-site harmless treatment. It reduces waste volume by over 90%, achieves a 99.9999% sterilization rate, and shifts the hospital's financial model from "continuous per-kilogram billing" to "a one-time CAPEX + low OPEX." Typically, the investment pays for itself within 1 to 3 years, saving tens to hundreds of thousands of RMB annually thereafter.
Below, we break down the full ROI calculation using a typical county-level comprehensive hospital as an example.
The True Annual Cost of Third-Party Outsourcing
Let's look at a 300-bed county-level hospital (with an actual occupancy of ~240 beds, and an estimated medical waste generation rate of 0.5–0.8 kg/bed·day):
Average Daily Waste: 240 beds × 0.65 kg/bed·day ≈ 156 kg/d (Rounded to 150 kg/d for calculation).
Annual Operating Days: 300 days (excluding brief holiday reductions).
Total Annual Waste: 150 kg/d × 300 d = 45,000 kg/year (45 t/a).
Outsourcing Cost Breakdown (Based on typical Tier-2 city rates):
| Item | Pricing Method | Estimated Annual Cost |
| Disposal Fee (Weight) | 3.0 RMB/kg × 45,000 kg | 135,000 RMB |
| Pickup/Transport Fee | Often separate (e.g., 300 RMB/trip). Assuming 24 trips/year (bi-weekly). | 7,200 RMB |
| Hazmat Manifest / Admin Fees | Administrative bundling or separate fee. | ≈1,500 RMB |
| Total Annual Outsourcing Cost ($OPEX_{out}$) | ≈143,700 RMB/year |
Note: If located in a Tier-1 city (disposal fees 4.0–4.5 RMB/kg) or a remote area with transport surcharges, annual fees can soar to 160,000–200,000 RMB. Even for a smaller 100-bed clinic producing 30–50 kg/day, the annual outsourcing fee can still be 30,000–60,000 RMB with no room for negotiation.
Investment and OPEX of Small and Medium-Sized Medical Solid Waste Treatment Equipment
For medical institutions processing 50–200 kg/day, BNTET offers two primary technologies for small and medium-sized medical solid waste treatment equipment:
Option 1: High-Temperature Pyrolysis Incinerator (High volume reduction, ideal for areas lacking drainage)
Process: Dual-chamber pyrolysis (Primary chamber 600–800°C hypoxic pyrolysis; Secondary chamber ≥850°C, residence ≥2s). Equipped with Rapid Quench + Dry Deacidification + Activated Carbon + PTFE Bag Filter to meet GB 18484 emission standards.
Investment (CAPEX): Approx. 180,000–350,000 RMB (depending on 50/100/200 kg/h capacity and online monitoring options).
Best for: Township/County hospitals, border CDC labs, foreign aid medical outposts, and areas without municipal sewage grids.
Option 2: Steam Sterilization + Shredder (Ideal for urban areas with drainage, non-pathological waste)
Process: Temp ≥134°C, Pressure ≥2 bar, Time ≥45 min. Post-sterilization shredding for volume reduction.
Investment (CAPEX): Approx. 250,000–450,000 RMB (50–100 kg/h scale, including exhaust treatment).
Best for: Urban community hospitals with dedicated sewage treatment plants to handle residual liquids, primarily handling non-pathological/chemical waste.
ROI Calculation: In-House Operation vs. Outsourcing
Using a BNTET High-Temperature Pyrolysis Incinerator (100 kg/h batch) with a total equipment and documentation cost of 280,000 RMB as the baseline.
Annual In-House Operating Cost ($OPEX_{in}$):
| Item | Calculation | Annual Cost (RMB) |
| Diesel Fuel (0#) | 8–12 L/h × 2.5 h/day × 300 days ≈ 7,500 L × 8.0 RMB/L | 60,000 |
| Electricity | (ID fan + burner + controls) ≈ 25 kWh/batch × 2.5 h × 300 d = 18,750 kWh × 0.7 RMB | 13,125 |
| Lime + Activated Carbon | 0.5 kg/h × 750 h × (~10 RMB/kg blended average) | 6,000 |
| Water (Quench) | <1 t/a, negligible | ≈200 |
| Maintenance/Spares | Bag filters, nozzles, minor refractory patching annualized | ≈4,000 |
| Total $OPEX_{in}$ | (Excluding existing hospital staff labor cost) | ≈83,325 RMB/year |
Static Payback Period (ROI):
CAPEX: 280,000 RMB
Annual Savings ($OPEX_{out}$ - $OPEX_{in}$): 143,700 - 83,325 = 60,375 RMB/year
Payback Period: 280,000 ÷ 60,375 ≈ 4.6 Years
Nuance: If local disposal fees are higher (≥3.5 RMB/kg) or the hospital produces >200 kg/day, annual net savings can reach 80k–120k RMB, shrinking the payback period to 2.3–3.5 years. Even for an 80-bed clinic (outsourcing costs 30k–40k/yr, buying a 50 kg/h unit for 150k–180k), the payback period is 3–5 years, remaining highly economical.
Elimination of Hidden Costs:
Storage Overrun Risks: Medical waste must be transferred within 48 hours. During summer or road closures, exceeding this limit invites health inspection fines (5,000–30,000 RMB per offense).
Transport Leakage Liability: Under the manifest chain, the waste generator holds joint liability for transport accidents.
Price Hike Insulation: Centralized disposal fees typically increase by 10%–20% every 3–5 years. On-site disposal locks in your costs against inflation.
The Compliance Prerequisite: It's Not Just About Buying the Machine
Before putting a small and medium-sized medical solid waste treatment equipment into operation, statutory filings must be completed to legally replace third-party disposal:
EIA / Registration Filing: Complete a registration form or report under the Classified Management Directory of Environmental Impact Assessment for Construction Projects, clarifying the disposal process and emission estimates (provided via the manufacturer's hot-test data).
Health Department Audit: Led by the Infection Control Department, local health authorities will inspect the temperature logging functions (Primary/Secondary chamber auto-recording, USB export) and operator training records.
Hazardous Waste Exemption/Modification: Change the original "HW01 Commissioned Disposal" to "In-House Self-Disposal" in the local ecology department's Hazmat Management Plan.
Operational Ledgers: Log the date, weight (number of bins), average temperatures of both chambers, and operator signatures per batch. Records must be kept for ≥3 years.
BNTET provides a complete filing support package with our small and medium-sized medical solid waste treatment equipment, including Hot-Test Reports (temperature curves, emission estimates), sterilization/DRE declarations, SOPs, and ledger templates.

Comparison: Why On-Site Equipment is the Superior Choice
| Dimension | Third-Party Centralized Disposal | Simplified Boiling/Chemical Soak (Now Banned) | BNTET Small and medium-sized medical solid waste treatment equipment |
| Continuous Expense | Pay per kg, increases annually. | Illegal, fails Infection Control. | One-time CAPEX + Low OPEX. |
| Volume Reduction | None (Transferred out). | None. | Volume reduced by 90%–95%. Ash disposed of safely. |
| Sterilization Guarantee | Reliant on the third party. | Unreliable / Unrecognized. | ≥99.9999% (Dual temp/time verification, traceable records). |
| Transport Risk | Yes (Road leaks/loss). | — | Zero off-site transport. |
| Emissions Control | Handled by disposal center. | — | Rapid Quench + Dry Deacidification + PTFE Bag Filter (Complies with GB 18484). |
BNTET Small and Medium-Sized Medical Solid Waste Treatment Equipment Features
Designed specifically for on-site hospital use, the BNTET MWI Series features:
Dual-Chamber Pyrolysis (Zero Drainage/High Volume Reduction): Primary chamber hypoxic pyrolysis (600–800°C); Secondary chamber independent ≥850°C (900°C for plastics) with residence time ≥2s. CFD verified.
Dry Purification Chain: Rapid quench (<1s across dioxin zone) + Dry $Ca(OH)_2$ + Activated Carbon + PTFE Bag filter.
Safe Feeding: Double-layer airtight feeding doors + sealed ash collection drawers to prevent cross-contamination.
Smart Logging: PLC records temperatures of all chambers every 10 seconds, exportable via USB. Hardwired outputs for over-temp/over-time alarms.
Compact Footprint: Approx. 3×2.5m. Requires only a hardened floor, 380V power, and a quick-connect water supply.
Filing Support Package: Hot-test reports, emission estimates, SOPs, and localized filing templates.
For county-level hospitals and clinics with over 100 beds producing more than 30 kg of medical waste daily, continuously paying a third-party by the kilogram is a massive financial drain. The cumulative expense over 5–10 years often equals the outright purchase price of 2 to 3 units of small and medium-sized medical solid waste treatment equipment.
By introducing filed and compliant on-site equipment, hospitals shift from "pay-per-volume" to "one-time investment + low OPEX," typically recovering costs within 2 to 5 years. More importantly, it entirely eliminates the anxieties of storage overruns, transport leaks, and rising disposal fees. With BNTET's proven technologies and comprehensive compliance support, every bag of infectious waste finds a safe, harmless, and economical end right within the hospital grounds.
